The Los Angeles housing market 2026 is not one market, it is at least four, and they are moving in different directions. As of Q1 2026, industry estimates suggest the LA County single-family median price sits in the $925,000 to $975,000 range, days on market run 35 to 50, active inventory hovers near three months of supply, and 30-year mortgage rates remain in the mid-6 percent range. But that countywide average hides more than it reveals. The Westside and beach cities are still tight. Mid-City and East LA have softened. South Bay has split by price tier. And the wildfire-impact zones, Pacific Palisades and Eaton/Altadena, are operating on entirely separate clocks. This is the practical guide to where the Los Angeles housing market 2026 actually stands and what it means if you are thinking about selling.
The 2026 LA snapshot in one paragraph
The Los Angeles housing market 2026 is best described as bifurcated. The headline LA housing market trends look stable on the surface, modest year-over-year price gains, days on market in line with 2025, but the dispersion underneath has widened. Entry-level inventory under $750,000 still moves quickly, often inside three weeks. The $750,000 to $1.5M tier, where most LA single-family transactions cluster, is taking 35 to 50 days. Anything above $1.5M, and especially above $5M after Measure ULA, is sitting. Buyers are stretched by mid-6 percent rates, sellers locked into sub-4 percent loans are reluctant to list, and new construction is still constrained by entitlement timelines that predate the 2025 wildfires. The result is a market with thin supply, soft demand at the top, and surprisingly resilient pricing in the middle.
Why one report does not fit LA
Any serious read of the Los Angeles housing market 2026 has to start with the geography. LA County covers 4,083 square miles and 88 cities. A single "LA median home price 2026" number obscures the fact that a Palms two-bed condo and a Pacific Palisades rebuild lot are not in the same market. For practical purposes the county breaks into four distinct submarkets, each with its own dynamics. Sellers making decisions based on countywide averages tend to misprice, too high in softer pockets, too low in still-tight ones.
Region 1: West LA and the beach cities
West LA, Brentwood, Westwood, Mar Vista, Palms, Culver City, Venice, Santa Monica, Marina del Rey, Manhattan Beach, Hermosa Beach, Redondo Beach, entered 2026 with the tightest supply in the county. Industry estimates suggest median single-family prices in this corridor sit in the low-to-mid $1.8M to $2.4M range depending on the city, with beach-adjacent ZIPs running higher. Days on market typically run 25 to 40 for well-prepped listings under $3M; above that, 60 to 90 is common.
The demand driver here is unchanged from 2025: tech and entertainment buyers with cash or large down payments who are less rate-sensitive than the broader market. The supply driver is the lock-in effect, homeowners with 3 percent loans are not selling unless they have to. That keeps inventory thin and prices firm even when transaction volume is down.
If you are selling in this corridor, see Los Angeles cash buyer options for how an as-is sale compares to a traditional listing in tight-supply submarkets.
Region 2: Mid-City, East LA, and the inland corridor
Mid-City, Koreatown, Mid-Wilshire, Pico-Union, and East LA, including Highland Park, Eagle Rock, Echo Park, Silver Lake, and the stretch out to Whittier and beyond, has softened more than the Westside. Industry data suggests medians in this corridor fell into the $850,000 to $1.05M range through late 2025 and have stabilized rather than recovered through Q1 2026. Days on market run 40 to 65.
The corridor was hit by a combination of higher rates pricing out the first-time-buyer cohort that drove 2021–2022 appreciation, plus a soft 2025 rental market that took some investor demand out. Highland Park price-per-square-foot, which peaked near $1,000 in 2022, sits closer to the high $700s to mid $800s as of Q1 2026 depending on block and condition.
If your house needs work and is in this corridor, we buy houses as-is is often a better math than the cost of the prep a 2026 buyer expects to see. The discount on cosmetic-flag listings has widened.
Region 3: South Bay and Long Beach
South Bay, Torrance, Carson, Gardena, Lomita, Harbor City, San Pedro, Wilmington, and Long Beach proper are split by price tier. Under $900,000 the market is functional: 30 to 45 days on market, near-asking sale prices, multiple offers on well-priced listings. Above $1.2M the same neighborhoods are taking 60 to 90 days with price reductions common.
Long Beach in particular has become a relative-value play for buyers priced out of the Westside. Median prices in Long Beach as a whole sit in the high $700s to low $800s range as of Q1 2026, with Bixby Knolls and Belmont Heights running higher and North Long Beach lower. See Long Beach cash buyer details and Torrance market notes if you are weighing a sale in either.
For sellers who own in Harbor City or San Pedro, the dynamic is similar but the buyer pool is thinner. Harbor City and San Pedro properties typically take a few extra weeks at any given price tier compared to comparable Long Beach listings.
Region 4: The Valley and the foothills
The San Fernando Valley, Burbank, Glendale, Sherman Oaks, Encino, North Hollywood, Studio City, Sun Valley, and the foothill communities including Pasadena, La Cañada Flintridge, and the Eaton-fire-affected zone of Altadena are running on different clocks within the same region.
Burbank and Glendale, anchored by entertainment-industry demand, have held up. Industry estimates put Burbank medians in the $1.05M to $1.15M range and Glendale in the $1.0M to $1.1M range as of Q1 2026, with days on market running 35 to 50. Pasadena proper sits higher, in the $1.3M to $1.5M range depending on neighborhood, with the historic core moving fastest. See Pasadena, Burbank, and Glendale for city-specific dynamics.
The outer Valley, Sun Valley, parts of North Hollywood, Pacoima, is softer, with medians in the high $700s to mid $800s and days on market closer to 50 to 70. The foothill markets above Pasadena have been distorted by the Eaton fire, covered below.
Inventory: the lock-in effect is finally cracking
The story of 2024 and 2025 was the lock-in effect: roughly 60 percent of LA homeowners sit on mortgages below 4 percent, and they will not sell into a 6.5 percent rate environment unless life forces them to. That kept countywide inventory at 2 to 2.5 months of supply through most of 2025.
2026 is showing the first real cracks. As the boomer cohort enters the 75-plus age band in larger numbers, life events, health, downsizing, estate planning, inheritance situations, are pulling more inventory onto the market regardless of rate. New listings in Q1 2026 ran roughly 8 to 12 percent above Q1 2025 according to industry trackers, and active inventory has crept up to roughly three months of supply countywide.
New construction is not filling the gap. LA's entitlement timeline for new single-family or small multifamily projects routinely runs three to five years, and most projects greenlit in 2022–2023 are only now coming online. The 2025 wildfires pulled construction labor toward rebuild work, slowing other projects further.
Days on market by price tier
The single most useful metric for tracking the Los Angeles housing market 2026 from a seller's seat, and the cleanest cut on Los Angeles days on market overall is days on market by price tier, not by neighborhood:
- Under $750,000. 20 to 35 days. This tier is functioning. Multiple offers are common on well-prepped listings, especially in Long Beach, the outer Valley, and parts of East LA.
- $750,000 to $1.5M. 35 to 55 days. The bulk of LA single-family inventory sits here. Pricing discipline matters: list 3 to 5 percent above realistic comps and the listing will sit; list at comps and it will move in roughly six weeks.
- $1.5M to $3M. 55 to 90 days. Buyer pool thins quickly. Cosmetic prep and staging make a measurable difference at this tier in 2026 in a way they did not in 2021–2022.
- $3M to $5M. 90 to 150+ days. Discretionary buyer pool. Days on market for this tier ran roughly 35 percent longer in 2025 than in 2023 and the trend has continued into 2026.
- $5M+. 6 to 18 months, sometimes longer. Measure ULA's 4 percent transfer tax on sales above $5M (5.5 percent above $10M) has materially compressed this market, covered below.
Price per square foot: neighborhoods that matter
A few representative LA neighborhood ranges as of Q1 2026, drawn from publicly tracked listing data and brokerage reports:
- Highland Park (90042): roughly $750 to $900 per square foot for renovated single-family.
- Echo Park / Silver Lake (90026, 90039): roughly $900 to $1,150 for hillside view lots; flatland inventory closer to $750 to $900.
- Palms / Mar Vista (90034, 90066): roughly $900 to $1,150 with significant variance by school district.
- Inglewood (90301–90305): roughly $600 to $750 depending on proximity to SoFi/Intuit Dome corridor. See Inglewood market notes for the SoFi-driven price gradient.
- Long Beach (90803, 90814): roughly $700 to $900 in Belmont Heights and Bluff Park; high $500s to low $700s in North and Central Long Beach.
- Burbank / Glendale: roughly $700 to $900 across most ZIPs.
- Pasadena (91103, 91104, 91106): roughly $750 to $1,000, with the Bungalow Heaven and Madison Heights historic districts running higher.
These ranges shift week to week and submarket to submarket, treat them as orientation, not pricing benchmarks. For a clean number on a specific property, request a written offer and compare against your listing-agent CMA.
The wildfire-impact zones
The January 2025 Palisades and Eaton fires are still defining sub-markets in 2026. Roughly 16,000 structures were destroyed across the two fires combined, with the heaviest losses in Pacific Palisades, Altadena, and parts of Pasadena's northern foothills.
Lot-value-only sales. A meaningful share of fire-zone owners, industry estimates suggest 25 to 40 percent depending on zone, are choosing to sell the cleared lot rather than rebuild. Builder and developer demand for lot inventory in Pacific Palisades and Altadena has been consistent through 2025 and into 2026, but pricing reflects rebuild cost reality: insurance shortfall, 18 to 36 month rebuild timelines, and elevated construction costs. Pre-fire Palisades lot pricing assumed an existing structure or near-immediate buildability; 2026 lot pricing prices in the rebuild friction.
Rebuild vs. sell decisions. Sellers in fire zones are weighing insurance proceeds against rebuild cost gaps that often run $300,000 to $800,000 on a single-family property. The decision is intensely personal but also intensely financial. We cover the disclosure side of this on AB-38 wildfire disclosure rules and the as-is sale dynamics on selling fire-damaged property.
Insurance market dynamics. California's homeowners-insurance market remains stressed across LA's wildland-urban interface zones. Properties in or adjacent to fire-risk areas, Topanga, the Verdugos, the San Gabriel foothills, parts of Calabasas and Hidden Hills, are seeing buyers price in insurance availability and cost in a way they did not pre-2025.
Measure ULA: the $5M transfer tax effect
Los Angeles city's Measure ULA, the so-called "mansion tax", adds a 4 percent transfer tax on sales above $5M and 5.5 percent above $10M. It took effect April 1, 2023, and 2025–2026 data is now sufficient to measure its impact.
The effect on the LA luxury market has been clear: transaction volume above $5M within LA city limits dropped roughly 30 to 50 percent in the year following implementation and has remained depressed through 2026. Sellers have responded by either pricing just under $5M (a band of listings cluster at $4.7M to $4.99M), holding inventory off market, or routing transactions through entity transfers where structurally possible. Cities outside LA proper, Beverly Hills, Manhattan Beach, Santa Monica, have absorbed some of the displaced luxury demand.
The practical takeaway for any seller near the threshold: the math of pricing at $5.1M vs $4.95M is no longer a simple choice. The $5.1M list has to clear roughly $200,000+ of additional tax to net the same as the $4.95M list, and most $5M-band buyers know it. ULA's chilling effect on the top of the LA housing market 2026 is a structural feature, not a temporary one.
2026 vs 2025: what actually changed
The year-over-year framing is where the Los Angeles real estate forecast 2026 picture actually sharpens. A few clean comparisons between Q1 2025 and Q1 2026 according to industry data and brokerage reports:
- Mortgage rates. 30-year fixed averaged roughly 6.8 percent in Q1 2025 and roughly 6.4 percent in Q1 2026, directionally lower but not enough to materially unlock the lock-in effect.
- LA County median single-family. Roughly $895,000 in Q1 2025; roughly $935,000 to $960,000 in Q1 2026, a low-single-digit gain that masks the regional split described above.
- Days on market. Roughly 30 to 45 days countywide in Q1 2025; 35 to 50 in Q1 2026, slightly slower as the higher tiers have softened.
- Active inventory. Roughly 2 to 2.5 months of supply in Q1 2025; closer to 3 months in Q1 2026.
- New listings. Up roughly 8 to 12 percent year over year, the first real lock-in thaw.
For the broader regional picture across SoCal counties, see our Southern California real estate market trends overview and the Orange County 2026 market notes for comparison.
What it means for sellers in 2026
Selling a house in Los Angeles 2026 is less about timing the market and more about reading the tier. The practical seller's calculus in the Los Angeles housing market 2026 comes down to three questions: what tier is your property in, what condition is it in, and what is your timeline.
If you are under $1.5M and the property is well-prepped: list traditionally. The market is functional in this band. A competent listing agent, realistic pricing within 2 to 3 percent of comps, and 30 to 60 days on market is the likely path. Expect closing costs to land in the standard CA seller range, see closing costs for California sellers for the line items.
If your property needs material work: run the math both ways. The cost of bringing a 1950s single-family up to the cosmetic and systems standard 2026 buyers expect, paint, flooring, kitchen refresh, HVAC, roof, frequent foundation work, often runs $40,000 to $120,000 in LA. A cash sale at as-is value frequently nets within $20,000 of a fully-prepped traditional sale, with no carry cost during prep and no inspection-renegotiation risk. The California fast-sale guide walks through the comparison.
If you are above $1.5M, especially above $3M: plan for 3 to 6+ months on market. Price discipline matters more than it has in years. A traditional listing makes sense for most properties in this tier, but expect to negotiate.
If you are above $5M in LA city: the math is its own conversation. ULA, plus thinned demand, plus longer marketing windows, makes this the slowest segment of the LA market in 2026.
If you are relocating out of state: LA's escrow timeline plus distance complicates things. The out-of-state seller guide and relocation playbook cover the practical sequencing, particularly important when you have already accepted a job in another city and the carry cost of two housing payments is real.
If you inherited the property: California's Proposition 19 inherited-property rules materially affect the math. Many heirs in 2026 are choosing a faster sale rather than holding for the basis-step-up reasons that drove decisions a decade ago, because the property tax reset on non-primary-residence inheritances has changed the carry economics. The capital gains rules for California sellers round out the tax picture.
Quick takes by city
- Los Angeles city: The four-region split applies. Get a tier-and-region read before pricing.
- Pasadena: Holding up. 35 to 50 days on market for properly priced single-family. Eaton fire zone in Altadena is its own market.
- Burbank: Entertainment-industry demand keeps it firm. Median in the $1.05M–$1.15M range.
- Glendale: Steady. Median around $1.0M–$1.1M, days on market 35 to 50.
- Long Beach: Best relative-value play in the county under $900,000. Slower above $1.2M.
- Inglewood: SoFi/Intuit Dome corridor still pulling. Median in the high $600s to mid $700s.
- Torrance: Functional under $1M; sluggish above $1.2M.
- Compton and Whittier: Entry-tier markets moving in 25 to 40 days.
- Pomona and Bellflower: Inland-corridor entry tier. Functional with disciplined pricing.
- Thousand Oaks and Simi Valley: Ventura-side migration buyers; medians in the $850k–$1.0M range.
A clean 2026 number on your house
The Los Angeles housing market 2026 is segmented enough that countywide averages are not a useful pricing tool for any individual seller. If you want a real number on your specific LA property, Westside, Mid-City, South Bay, Valley, or fire-zone, without listing prep, agent commissions, or inspection-renegotiation games, get your offer. 24-hour turnaround. Written number with the math attached. Take it, leave it, or use it as a floor against a traditional listing. In a Los Angeles housing market 2026 this segmented, having a real cash number in hand is the cheapest data you can collect before deciding which path makes sense. If speed is the priority, here is how to sell your house fast in California.
Common questions
Questions people ask about this
- Is the Los Angeles housing market 2026 a buyer's or seller's market?
- Neither cleanly. Under $1.5M with good condition it is a balanced-to-seller market. $1.5M to $3M is balanced. Above $3M, and especially above $5M in LA city, it is a buyer's market.
- What is the LA median home price in 2026?
- Industry estimates put the LA County single-family median in the $925,000 to $975,000 range as of Q1 2026, but the regional split, Westside vs Mid-City vs South Bay vs Valley, matters more than the countywide number for any specific seller.
- Are home prices in LA going to drop in 2026?
- No countywide drop appears likely based on Q1 2026 data, inventory is still constrained by the lock-in effect. But specific tiers (above $3M, fire-zone lots, ULA-affected $5M+) are softer and may continue to soften. Sub-$1.5M well-located inventory is likely to hold.
- What are Los Angeles days on market in 2026?
- 35 to 50 days countywide for a well-priced traditional listing. Faster under $750,000 (20 to 35), slower above $1.5M (55 to 90), much slower above $3M.
- Should I sell now or wait until 2027?
- Depends on your tier. Under $1.5M, the market is functioning and waiting carries holding cost without a clear thesis for higher prices. Above $3M, time is unlikely to hurt and may help if rates ease. Fire-zone owners face their own timeline driven by insurance, rebuild costs, and personal circumstances.
- What if my house needs major repairs?
- Run the cost both ways. The traditional-listing prep cost in 2026 LA frequently exceeds the cash-sale discount. We cover this on we buy houses as-is and are cash home buyers legit.
Written by
Adrian HernandezCEO/Owner, My Home Sold
Adrian Hernandez founded My Home Sold in 2015 and has led it through more than 900 direct home purchases across Southern California. He has appeared on FOX 11 Good Day LA discussing the shift in the Southern California market and what it means for homeowners whose listings are not moving.
More about AdrianReady to Get Started?
Contact us today to learn how we can help you.


